Advertisement

All India Forward Bloc

From Academic Kids

Template:Politics of India The All India Forward Bloc is a leftwing nationalist political party in India.

Contents

Background

Missing image
Aifbnetajimalayalam.JPG
Netaji poster in Thiruvananthapuram

Foward Bloc was formed on 3 May 1939 by Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose who resigned from the Congress Party.

During Second World War Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose led the Indian National Army against the British colonialists. The British outlawed the Forward Bloc and ransacked their offices. After the war, AIFB was reorganized. Early there was a split in the Bloc, leading to the existence of FB (Ruiker) and FB (Marxist). The party today known as AIFB is the FB (Marxist). The party should, however, not be confused with the Marxist Forward Bloc. MFB is a break-away group led by Pratim Chatterjee (MFB is also part of the West Bengal government).

Foward Bloc today

AIFB struggles for socialism in India but they consider that their ideology differs from that of Communist Party of India (Marxist) and Communist Party of India, as they build their socialism on foreign ideologues as Marx and Lenin, whereas the socialism of AIFB is the Indian socialism of Netaji.

AIFB has branches throughout the country, but the main strength of the party is concentrated in West Bengal. It is part of the Left Front government in there, and Forward Bloc has various ministers in the state government. The party is also part of Left Front in Tripura, but since they've failed to win any seat in the State Assembly they don't have any minister in that government. Notably though AIFB is cooperating with CPI(M) in West Bengal, Tripura and on the national level, AIFB is not part of the Left Democratic Front in Kerala.

In the Lok Sabha elections 2004 the party received 0,4% of votes and three seats (All from West Bengal).

The current general secretary of AIFB is Debrata Biswas.

Mass Organizations

  • All India Youth League
  • All India Students Bloc
  • Trade Union Coordination Committee
  • All India Agragami Kisan Sabha (peasants' organization)
  • All India Agragami Mahila Samiti (women's organization)

It has also formed an India - China Friendship Association.

Lok Sabha Election Results

State No. of candidates 2004 No. of elected 2004 No. of candidates 1999 No. of elected 1999 Total no. of seats from the state
Andhra Pradesh 0 0 0 0 42
Arunachal Pradesh 0 0 0 0 2
Assam 0 0 0 0 14
Bihar 0 0 3 0 40 (2004)/54(1999)
Chhattisgarh 0 0 - - 11 (2004)
Goa 0 0 0 0 2
Gujarat 0 0 0 0 26
Haryana 1 0 0 0 10
Himachal Pradesh 0 0 0 0 4
Jammu and Kashmir 4 0 0 0 6
Jharkhand 0 0 - - 14 (2004)
Karnataka 1 0 0 0 28
Kerala 0 0 0 0 20
Madhya Pradesh 0 0 0 0 29 (2004)/40(1999)
Maharashtra 0 0 0 0 48
Manipur 0 0 0 0 2
Meghalaya 0 0 0 0 2
Mizoram 0 0 0 0 1
Nagaland 0 0 0 0 1
Orissa 0 0 0 0 21
Punjab 0 0 1 0 13
Rajasthan 0 0 0 0 25
Sikkim 0 0 0 0 1
Tamil Nadu 0 0 8 0 39
Tripura 0 0 0 0 2
Uttar Pradesh 0 0 0 0 80 (2004)/85 (1999)
Uttaranchal 0 0 - - 5 (2004)
West Bengal 3 3 3 2 42
Union Territories:
Andaman & Nicobar 0 0 0 0 1
Chandigarh 0 0 0 0 1
Dadra and Nagar Haveli 0 0 0 0 1
Daman and Diu 0 0 0 0 1
Delhi 1 0 0 0 7
Lakshadweep 0 0 0 0 1
Pondicherry 0 0 0 0 1
Total: 10 3 15 2 543


State Election Results

State No. of candidates No. of electedTotalt no. of seats in AssemblyYear of election
Delhi50702003
Karnataka102242004
Madhya Pradesh102302003
Maharashtra102881999
Orissa101472004
Punjab201172002
Tamil Nadu112342001
Tripura10602003
Uttar Pradesh404022002
West Bengal34252942001


External link

Images

  • Towards Socialism (http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v297/inquilab/India/All%20India%20Forward%20Bloc/aifb.jpg), English language newspaper of AIFB
  • AIFB poster (http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v297/inquilab/India/All%20India%20Forward%20Bloc/aifbhindi.jpg) celebrating the 23rd birthday of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
  • Netaji Birthday poster (http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v297/inquilab/India/All%20India%20Forward%20Bloc/netajitvpm.jpg) in Malayalam
  • AIFB poster (http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v297/inquilab/India/All%20India%20Forward%20Bloc/aifbtvpm.jpg) in Kerala
  • Tripura Bani (http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v297/inquilab/India/All%20India%20Forward%20Bloc/tripurabani.jpg), the Bengali weekly of AIFB in Tripura
  • AIYL Constitution (http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v297/inquilab/India/All%20India%20Forward%20Bloc/aiyl.jpg)
  • Sign of Bengal Hawkers Association (http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v297/inquilab/India/All%20India%20Forward%20Bloc/bhatucc.jpg), affiliated to TUCC

See also: List of political parties in India, Politics of India, List of Communist Partieses:All India Forward Bloc sv:All India Forward Bloc

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools