Advertisement

List of United States Representatives from Ohio

From Academic Kids

Ohio was admitted to the Union on March 1, 1803.

See also:


Contents

1st District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1813-1816 John McLean National Republican
2 1816-1819 William Henry Harrison Unknown
3 1819-1823 Thomas Randolph Ross Democratic-Republican
4 1823-1825 James William Gazlay Unknown
5 1833-1834 Robert Todd Lytle Democratic
6 1834-1835 Robert Todd Lytle Democratic
7 1835-1837 Bellamy Storer Whig
8 1837-1841 Alexander Duncan Democratic
9 1841-1843 Nathanael Greene Pendleton Whig
10 1843-1845 Alexander Duncan Democratic
11 1845-1849 James J. Faran Democratic
12 1849-1855 David Tiernan Disney Democratic
13 1855-1857 Timothy Crane Day Republican
14 1857-1865 George H. Pendleton Democratic
15 1865-1869 Benjamin Eggleston Republican
16 1869-1871 Peter Wilson Strader Democratic
17 1871-1872 Aaron Fyfe Perry Republican
18 1872-1873 Ozro John Dodds Democratic
19 1873-1879 Milton Sayler Democratic
20 1879-1881 Benjamin Butterworth Republican
21 1883-1885 John Fassett Follett Democratic
22 1885-1891 Benjamin Butterworth (2) Republican
23 1891-1895 Bellamy Storer Republican
24 1895-1897 Charles Phelps Taft Republican
25 1897-1903 William Bunn Shattuc Republican
26 1903-1913 Nicholas Longworth Republican
27 1913-1915 Stanley Eyre Bowdle Democratic
28 1915-1931 Nicholas Longworth Republican
29 1931-1937 John B. Hollister Republican
30 1937-1939 Joseph A. Dixon Democratic
31 1939-1953 Charles H. Elston Republican
32 1953-1963 Gordon Harry Scherer Republican
33 1963-1965 Carl W. Rich Republican
34 1965-1967 John J. Gilligan Democratic
35 1967-1971 Robert Taft Jr. Republican
36 1971-1974 William John Keating Republican
37 1974-1975 Thomas A. Luken Democratic
38 1975-1983 Willis D. Gradison Jr. Republican
39 1983-1991 Thomas A. Luken (2) Democratic
40 1991-1993 Charles J. Luken Democratic
41 1993-1995 David S. Mann Democratic
42 1995-present Steve Chabot Republican

2nd District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1813-1817 John Alexander Democratic-Republican
2 1817-1823 John Wilson Campbell Democratic-Republican
3 1823-1825 Thomas Randolph Ross Democratic-Republican
4 1825-1829 John Woods Unknown
5 1829-1831 James Shields Democratic
6 1831-1833 Thomas Corwin National Republican
7 1833-1839 Taylor Webster Democratic
8 1839-1841 Jonathan Taylor Democratic
9 1839-1845 John B. Weller Democratic
10 1845-1847 Francis Alanson Cunningham (2) Democratic
11 1847-1849 David Fisher Whig
12 1849-1853 Lewis D. Campbell Whig
13 1853-1857 John Scott Harrison Whig
14 1857-1859 William S. Groesbeck Democratic
15 1859-1863 John Addison Gurley Republican
16 1863-1865 Alexander Long Democratic
17 1865 - 1867 Rutherford B. Hayes Republican
18 1867-1869 Samuel Fenton Cary Independent Republican
19 1869-1873 Job Evans Stevenson Republican
20 1873-1879 Henry Blackstone Banning Democratic
21 1879-1883 Thomas Lowry Young Republican
22 1883-1885 Isaac M. Jordan Democratic
23 1885-1889 Charles E. Brown Republican
24 1889-1894 John A. Caldwell Republican
25 1894-1903 Jacob H. Bromwell Republican
26 1903-1911 Herman P. Goebel Republican
27 1911-1917 Alfred Gaither Allen Democratic
28 1917-1919 Victor Heintz Republican
29 1919-1927 A. E. B. Stephens Republican
30 1927-1929 Charles Tatgenhorst Jr. Republican
31 1929-1937 William E. Hess Republican
32 1937-1939 Herbert Seely Bigelow Democratic
33 1939-1949 William E. Hess (2) Republican
34 1949-1951 Earl T. Wagner Democratic
35 1951-1961 William E. Hess (3) Republican
36 1961-1977 Donald D. Clancy Republican
37 1977-1983 Thomas A. Luken Democratic
38 1983-1993 Willis D. Gradison Jr. Republican
39 1993-2005 Robert J. Portman Republican

3rd District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1813 Duncan McArthur Never Served
2 1813-1817 William Creighton Jr. Democratic-Republican
3 1817-1819 Levi Barber National Republican
4 1819-1821 Henry Brush Unknown
5 1821-1823 Levi Barber (2) National Republican
6 1823-1829 William McLean Unknown
7 1829-1837 Joseph Halsey Crane National Republican and Whig
8 1837-1843 Patrick Gaines Goode Whig
9 1843-1851 Robert C. Schenck Whig
10 1851-1853 Hiram Bell Whig
11 1853-1858 Lewis D. Campbell Whig and Know-Nothing
12 1858-1863 Clement L. Vallandigham Democratic
13 1863-1867 Robert C. Schenck (2) Republican
14 1869-1871 Robert C. Schenck (3) Republican
15 1871-1873 Lewis D. Campbell Democratic
16 1873-1875 John Quincy Smith Republican
17 1875-1877 John Simpson Savage Democratic
18 1877-1879 Mills Gardner Republican
19 1879-1881 John A. McMahon Democratic
20 1881-1883 Henry Lee Morey Republican
21 1883-1885 Robert Maynard Murray Democratic
22 1885-1887 James E. Campbell Democratic
23 1887-1891 Elihu S. Williams Democratic
24 1891-1894 George W. Houk Democratic
25 1894-1897 Paul J. Sorg Democratic
26 1897-1901 John Lewis Brenner Democratic
27 1901-1907 Robert M. Nevin Republican
28 1907-1909 J. Eugene Harding Republican
29 1909-1913 James M. Cox Democratic
30 1913-1921 Warren Gard Democratic
31 1921-1931 Roy G. Fitzgerald Republican
32 1931-1939 Byron B. Harlan (2) Democratic
33 1939-1941 Harry N. Routzohn Republican
34 1941-1943 Greg Holbrock Democratic
35 1943-1945 Harry P. Jeffrey Republican
36 1945-1947 Edward J. Gardner Democratic
37 1947-1949 Raymond H. Burke Republican
38 1949-1951 Edward G. Breen Democratic
39 1951-1965 Paul F. Schenck Republican
40 1965-1967 Rodney Marvin Love Democratic
41 1967-1979 Charles William Whalen Jr. Republican
42 1979-2002 Tony P. Hall Democratic
43 2003-present Michael R. Turner Republican

4th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1813-1817 James Caldwell National Republican
2 1817-1821 Samuel Herrick National Republican
3 1821-1823 David Chambers Unknown
4 1823-1833 Joseph Vance National Republican
5 1833-1840 Thomas Corwin Whig
6 1840-1843 Jeremiah Morrow Whig
7 1843-1847 Joseph Vance Whig
8 1847-1849 Richard Sprigg Canby Whig
9 1849-1851 Moses Bledso Corwin Whig
10 1851-1853 Benjamin Stanton Whig
11 1853-1859 Matthias H. Nichols Democratic
12 1859-1863 William Allen Democratic
13 1863-1865 John Franklin McKinney Democratic
14 1865-1871 William Lawrence Republican
15 1871-1873 John Franklin McKinney (2) Democratic
16 1873-1875 Lewis B. Gunckel (2) Republican
17 1875-1879 John A. McMahon Democratic
18 1879-1881 J. Warren Keifer Republican
19 1881-1883 Emanuel Shultz Republican
20 1883-1885 Benjamin LeFevre Democratic
21 1885-1887 Charles Marley Anderson Democratic
22 1887-1891 Samuel S. Yoder Democratic
23 1891-1893 Martin Kissinger Gantz Democratic
24 1893-1897 Fernando C. Layton Democratic
25 1897-1899 George Alexander Marshall Democratic
26 1899-1903 Robert Bryarly Gordon Republican
27 1903-1907 Harvey C. Garber Democratic
28 1907-1911 William E. Tou Velle Democratic
29 1911-1915 J. Henry Goeke Democratic
30 1915-1917 J. Edward Russell Republican
31 1917-1921 Benjamin F. Welty Democratic
32 1921-1925 John L. Cable Republican
33 1925-1929 William T. Fitzgerald Republican
34 1929-1933 John L. Cable (2) Republican
35 1933-1937 Frank Le Blond Kloeb Democratic
36 1938-1939 Walter Hugh Albaugh Republican
37 1939-1947 Robert F. Jones Republican
38 1947-1973 William M. McCulloch Republican
39 1973-1981 Tennyson Guyer Republican
40 1981-present Michael G. Oxley Republican

5th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1813-1817 James Kilbourne Democratic-Republican
2 1817-1821 Philemon Beecher Unknown
3 1821-1823 Joseph Vance National Republican
4 1823-1827 John Wilson Campbell National Republican
5 1827-1833 William Russell National Republican
6 1833-1839 Thomas L. Hamer Democratic
7 1839-1843 William Doan Democratic
8 1843-1845 Emery D. Potter Democratic
9 1845-1849 William Sawyer Democratic
10 1849-1851 Emery D. Potter (2) Democratic
11 1851-1855 Alfred Peck Edgerton Democratic
12 1855-1859 Richard Mott Republican
13 1859-1863 James Mitchell Ashley Republican
14 1863-1867 Francis Celeste LeBlond Democratic
15 1863-1865 James R. Morris Democratic
16 1867-1871 William Mungen Democratic
17 1867-1869 Robert C. Schenck Republican
18 1871-1875 Charles Nelson Lamison Democratic
19 1875-1879 Americus Vespucius Rice Democratic
20 1879-1883 Benjamin LeFevre Democratic
21 1883-1885 George E. Seney Democratic
22 1885-1887 Benjamin LeFevre (2) Democratic
23 1887-1891 George E. Seney (2) Democratic
24 1891-1893 Fernando C. Layton Democratic
25 1893-1895 Dennis D. Donovan Democratic
26 1895-1897 Francis Byron De Witt Republican
27 1897-1901 David Meekison Democratic
28 1901-1905 John Stout Snook Democratic
29 1903-1905 Charles Quinn Hildebrant Republican
30 1905-1907 William W. Campbell Republican
31 1907-1915 Timothy T. Ansberry Democratic
32 1915-1917 Nelson Edwin Matthews Republican
33 1917-1919 John S. Snook Democratic
34 1919-1931 Charles J. Thompson Republican
35 1931-1939 Frank Charles Kniffin Democratic
36 1939-1959 Cliff Clevenger Republican
37 1959-1989 Delbert L. Latta Republican
38 1989-present Paul E. Gillmor Republican

6th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1813-1814 Reasin Beall National Republican
2 1814-1817 David Clendenin National Republican
3 1817-1819 Peter Hitchcock unknown
4 1819-1823 John Sloane unknown
5 1823-1825 Duncan McArthur Democratic-Republican
6 1825-1827 John Thomson Democratic-Republican
7 1827-1828 William Creighton Jr. Democratic-Republican
8 1828-1829 Francis Swaine Muhlenberg Federalist
9 1829-1833 William Creighton Jr. (2) Democratic-Republican
10 1833-1837 Samuel Finley Vinton Whig
11 1837-1843 Calvary Morris Whig
12 1843-1847 Henry St. John Democratic
13 1847-1849 Rodolphus Dickinson Democratic
14 1849-1850 Amos Eastman Wood Democratic
15 1851 John Bell Whig
16 1851-1853 Frederick William Green Democratic
17 1853-1855 Andrew Ellison Democratic
18 1855-1857 Jonas Reece Emrie Republican
19 1857-1859 Joseph Randolph Cockerill Democratic
20 1859-1861 William Howard Democratic
21 1861-1865 Chilton A. White Democratic
22 1865-1869 Reader W. Clarke Republican
23 1869-1873 John A. Smith Republican
24 1873-1875 Isaac R. Sherwood Republican (later Democratic)
25 1875-1877 Frank Hunt Hurd Democratic
26 1877-1879 Jacob Dolson Cox Republican
27 1879-1881 William David Hill Democratic
28 1881-1883 James Monroe Ritchie Republican
29 1883-1887 William David Hill Democratic
30 1887-1891 Melvin M. Boothman Republican
31 1891-1893 Dennis D. Donovan Democratic
32 1893-1897 George W. Hulick Republican
33 1897-1901 Seth W. Brown Republican
34 1901-1903 Charles Quinn Hildebrant Republican
35 1901-1903 Thomas Barton Kyle Republican
36 1905-1907 Thomas E. Scroggy Republican
37 1907-1913 Matthew Rombach Denver Democratic
38 1913-1915 Simeon D. Fess Republican
39 1915-1931 Charles C. Kearns Republican
40 1931-1941 James G. Polk Democratic
41 1941-1943 Jacob E. Davis Republican
42 1943-1949 Edward O. McCowen Republican
43 1949-1959 James G. Polk Democratic
44 1960-1961 Ward MacL. Miller Republican
45 1961-1981 William Howard Harsha Jr. Republican
46 1981-1993 Robert D. McEwen Republican
47 1993-1995 Ted Strickland Democratic
48 1995-1997 Frank A. Cremeans Republican
49 1997-present Ted Strickland (2) Democratic

7th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1823-1833 Samuel Finley Vinton National Republican
2 1833-1835 William Allen Democratic
3 1835-1841 William Key Bond Whig
4 1841-1843 William Russell Whig
5 1843-1847 Joseph Jefferson McDowell Democratic
6 1847-1851 Jonathan David Morris Democratic
7 1851-1853 Nelson Barrere Whig
8 1853-1859 Aaron Harlan Whig
9 1859-1861 Thomas Corwin Republican
10 1861-1863 Richard Almgill Harrison Unionist
11 1863-1865 Samuel S. Cox Democratic
12 1865-1869 Samuel Shellabarger Republican
13 1869-1871 James January Winans Republican
14 1871-1873 Samuel Shellabarger (2) Republican
15 1873-1877 Lawrence Talbot Neal Democratic
16 1877-1879 Henry Luther Dickey Democratic
17 1879-1881 Frank Hunt Hurd Democratic
18 1881-1883 John Peter Leedom Republican
19 1883-1884 Henry Lee Morey Republican
20 1884-1885 James E. Campbell Democratic
21 1885-1887 George E. Seney Democratic
22 1887-1889 James E. Campbell Democratic
23 1889-1891 Henry Lee Morey (2) Republican
24 1891-1893 William Elisha Haynes Democratic
25 1893-1897 George W. Wilson Republican
26 1897-1901 Walter Lowrie Republican
27 1903-1905 Thomas Barton Kyle Republican
28 1905-1911 J. Warren Keifer Republican
29 1911-1915 James D. Post Democratic
30 1915-1923 Simeon D. Fess Republican
31 1923-1933 Charles Brand Republican
32 1933-1937 Leroy Tate Marshall (2) Republican
33 1937-1939 Arthur William Aleshire Democratic
34 1939-1965 Clarence J. Brown Sr. Republican
35 1965-1983 Clarence J. "Bud" Brown Jr. Republican
36 1983-1991 Michael DeWine Republican
37 1991-present David L. Hobson Republican

8th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1823-1827 William Wilson Unknown
2 1827-1833 William Stanbery National Republican
3 1833-1837 Jeremiah McLene Democratic
4 1837-1843 Joseph Ridgway Whig
5 1843-1845 John Inskeep Vanmeter Whig
6 1845-1847 Allen G. Thurman Democratic
7 1847-1853 John Lampkin Taylor Whig
8 1853-1855 Moses Bledso Corwin Whig
9 1855-1861 Benjamin Stanton Republican
10 1861-1863 Samuel Shellabarger Republican
11 1863-1865 William Johnston Democratic
12 1865-1867 James Randolph Hubbell Republican
13 1867 Cornelius Springer Hamilton Republican
14 1868-1873 John Beatty Republican
15 1873-1877 William Lawrence Republican
16 1877-1879 J. Warren Keifer Republican
17 1879-1881 Ebenezer Byron Finley Democratic
18 1881-1885 J. Warren Keifer (2) Republican
19 1885-1887 John Little Republican
20 1887-1891 Robert P. Kennedy Republican
21 1891-1893 Darius Dodge Hare Democratic
22 1893-1897 Luther M. Strong Republican
23 1897-1901 Archibald Lybrand Republican
24 1901-1905 William Robert Warnock Republican
25 1905-1911 Ralph D. Cole Republican
26 1911-1915 Frank B. Willis Republican
27 1915-1919 John Alexander Key Democratic
28 1919-1925 R. Clint Cole Republican
29 1925-1929 Thomas Brooks Fletcher Democratic
30 1929-1933 Grant Earl Mouser Jr. Republican
31 1933-1939 Thomas Brooks Fletcher Democratic
32 1939-1951 Frederick C. Smith Republican
33 1951-1973 Jackson E. Betts Republican
34 1973-1975 Walter E. Powell Republican
35 1975-1987 Thomas N. Kindness Republican
36 1987-1990 Donald E. "Buz" Lukens Republican
37 1991-present John A. Boehner Republican

9th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1823-1829 Philemon Beecher Unknown
2 1829-1833 William W. Irvin Democratic
3 1833-1839 John Chaney Democratic
4 1839-1843 William Medill Democratic
5 1843-1845 Elias Florence Whig
6 1845-1847 Augustus Leonard Perrill Democratic
7 1847-1849 Thomas Owen Edwards Whig
8 1849-1853 Edson B. Olds Democratic
9 1853-1855 Frederick William Green Democratic
10 1855-1857 Cooper K. Watson Republican
11 1857-1859 Lawrence Washington Hall Democratic
12 1859-1861 John Carey Republican
13 1861-1865 Warren Perry Noble Democratic
14 1865-1869 Ralph Pomeroy Buckland Republican
15 1869-1871 Edward F. Dickinson Democratic
16 1871-1873 Charles Foster Republican
17 1873-1875 James Wallace Robinson Republican
18 1875-1877 Earley Franklin Poppleton Democratic
19 1877-1879 John Sills Jones Republican
20 1879-1881 George Leroy Converse Democratic
21 1881-1885 James Sidney Robinson Republican
22 1885-1891 William C. Cooper Republican
23 1891-1893 Joseph H. Outhwaite Democratic
24 1893-1895 Byron F. Ritchie Democratic
25 1895-1907 James H. Southard Republican
26 1907-1921 Isaac R. Sherwood Democratic (previously Republican)
27 1921-1923 William W. Chalmers Republican
28 1923-1925 Isaac R. Sherwood (2) Republican
29 1925-1931 William W. Chalmers (2) Republican
30 1931-1933 Wilbur M. White Republican
31 1933-1936 Warren J. Duffey Democratic
32 1937-1943 John F. Hunter Democratic
33 1943-1949 Homer A. Ramey Republican
34 1949-1951 Thomas H. Burke Democratic
35 1951-1955 Henry Frazier Reams Sr. independent
36 1955-1981 Thomas W. L. Ashley Democratic
37 1981-1983 Edward F. Weber Republican
38 1983-present Marcia C. Kaptur Democratic

10th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1823-1825 John Patterson Democratic-Republican
2 1825-1826 David Jennings Unknown
3 1826-1827 Thomas Shannon Democratic-Republican
4 1827-1829 John Davenport Unknown
5 1829-1833 William Kennon Sr. Democratic
6 1833-1835 Joseph Vance National Republican
7 1835-1843 Samson Mason Whig
8 1843-1844 Heman Allen Moore Democratic
9 1844-1845 Alfred Parish Stone Democratic
10 1845-1847 Columbus Delano Whig
11 1847-1849 Daniel Duncan Whig
12 1849-1853 Charles Sweetser Democratic
13 1853-1855 John Lampkin Taylor Whig
14 1855-1857 Oscar Fitzallen Moore Republican
15 1857-1859 Joseph Miller Democratic
16 1859-1863 Carey Allen Trimble Republican
17 1863-1869 James Mitchell Ashley Republican
18 1869-1870 Truman Harrison Hoag Democratic
19 1870-1873 Erasmus Darwin Peck Republican
20 1873-1879 Charles Foster Republican
21 1879-1881 Thomas Ewing Jr. Democratic
22 1881-1883 John Birchard Rice Republican
23 1883-1885 Frank Hunt Hurd Democratic
24 1885-1889 Jacob Romeis Republican
25 1889-1891 William Elisha Haynes Democratic
26 1891-1893 Robert Eachus Doan Republican
27 1893 William H. Enochs Republican
28 1893-1895 Hezekiah S. Bundy Republican
29 1895-1899 Lucien Jerome Fenton Republican
30 1899-1905 Stephen Morgan Republican
31 1905-1909 Henry T. Bannon Republican
32 1909-1911 Adna Romulus Johnson Republican
33 1911-1919 Robert Mauck Switzer Republican
34 1919-1925 Israel Moore Foster Republican
35 1925-1959 Thomas A. Jenkins Republican
36 1959-1963 Walter H. Moeller Democratic
37 1963-1965 Homer E. "Pete" Abele Republican
38 1965-1967 Walter H. Moeller (2) Democratic
39 1967-1993 Clarence E. Miller Republican
40 1993-1997 Martin R. Hoke Republican
41 1997-present Dennis J. Kucinich Democratic

11th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1823-1829 John Crafts Wright Unknown
2 1829-1830 John Milton Goodenow Unknown
3 1830-1833 Humphrey Howe Leavitt Democratic
4 1833-1835 James Martin Bell Democratic
5 1835-1837 William Kennon Sr. Democratic
6 1837-1839 James Alexander Jr. Democratic
7 1839-1841 Isaac Parrish Democratic
8 1841-1843 Benjamin Sprague Cowen Whig
9 1843-1847 Jacob Brinkerhoff Democratic
10 1847-1851 John Krepps Miller Democratic
11 1851-1853 George Henry Busby Republican
12 1853-1855 Thomas Ritchey Democratic
13 1855-1859 Valentine Baxter Horton Republican
14 1859-1861 Charles Drake Martin Democratic
15 1861-1863 Valentine Baxter Horton (2) Republican
16 1863-1865 Wells A. Hutchins Democratic
17 1865-1867 Hezekiah S. Bundy Republican
18 1867-1873 John Thomas Wilson Republican
19 1873-1875 Hezekiah S. Bundy (2) Republican
20 1875-1877 John Luther Vance Democratic
21 1877-1879 Henry S. Neal Republican
22 1879-1881 Henry Luther Dickey Democratic
23 1881-1883 Benjamin Butterworth Republican
24 1881-1883 Henry S. Neal Republican
25 1883-1885 John W. McCormick Republican
26 1885-1887 William Wallace Ellsberry Democratic
27 1887-1891 Albert C. Thompson Republican
28 1891-1893 John M. Pattison Republican
29 1893-1907 Charles H. Grosvenor Republican
30 1907-1911 Albert Douglas Republican
31 1911-1915 Horatio Clifford Claypool Democratic
32 1915-1917 Edwin Darlington Ricketts Republican
33 1917-1919 Horatio Clifford Claypool (2) Democratic
34 1919-1923 Edwin Darlington Ricketts Republican
35 1923-1936 Mell G. Underwood Sr. Democratic
36 1936-1937 Peter Francis Hammond Democratic
37 1937-1943 Harold K. Claypool Democratic
38 1943-1953 Walter E. Brehm Republican
39 1953-1957 Oliver P. Bolton Republican
40 1957-1959 David S. Dennison Jr. Republican
41 1959-1963 Robert E. Cook Democratic
42 1963-1965 Oliver P. Bolton (2) Republican
43 1965-1983 J. William Stanton Republican
44 1983-1993 Dennis E. Eckart Democratic
45 1993-1999 Louis Stokes Democratic
46 1999-present Stephanie Tubbs Jones Democratic

12th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1823-1829 John Sloane Unknown
2 1829-1833 John Thomson Democratic
3 1833-1835 Robert Mitchell Democratic
4 1835-1837 Elias Howell Whig
5 1837-1839 Alexander Harper Whig
6 1841-1843 Joshua Mathiot Whig
7 1843-1851 Samuel Finley Vinton Whig
8 1851-1853 John Welch Whig
9 1853-1855 Edson B. Olds Democratic
10 1855-1857 Samuel Galloway Republican
11 1857-1863 Samuel S. Cox Democratic
12 1863-1867 William Edward Finck Democratic
13 1867-1873 Philadelph Van Trump Democratic
14 1873-1874 Hugh Judge Jewett Democratic
15 1874-1875 William Edward Finck (2) Democratic
16 1875-1877 Ansel Tracy Walling Democratic
17 1877-1879 Thomas Ewing Jr. Democratic
18 1879-1881 Henry S. Neal Republican
19 1881-1883 George Leroy Converse Democratic
20 1883-1885 Alphonso Hart Republican
21 1885-1887 Albert C. Thompson Republican
22 1887-1891 Jacob J. Pugsley Republican
23 1891-1893 William H. Enochs Republican
24 1893-1895 Joseph H. Outhwaite Democratic
25 1895-1897 David K. Watson Republican
26 1897-1901 John Jacob Lentz Democratic
27 1901-1903 Emmett Tompkins Republican
28 1903-1905 De Witt Clinton Badger Democratic
29 1905-1913 Edward L. Taylor Jr. Republican
30 1913-1921 Clement Laird Brumbaugh Democratic
31 1921-1931 John C. Speaks Republican
32 1931-1939 Arthur Philip Lamneck Democratic
33 1939-1959 John M. Vorys Republican
34 1959-1981 Samuel L. Devine Republican
35 1981-1983 Robert N. Shamansky Democratic
36 1983-2001 John R. Kasich Republican
37 2001-present Patrick J. Tiberi Republican

13th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1823-1833 Elisha Whittlesey Anti-Masonic and Whig
2 1833-1837 David Spangler National Republican and Whig
3 1837-1841 Daniel Parkhurst Leadbetter Democratic
4 1841-1843 James Mathews Democratic
5 1843-1845 Perley Brown Johnson Whig
6 1845-1847 Isaac Parrish Democratic
7 1847-1849 Thomas Ritchey Democratic
8 1849-1851 William Augustus Whittlesey Democratic
9 1851-1853 James Madison Gaylord Democratic
10 1853-1855 William Dell Lindsley Democratic
11 1855-1861 John Sherman Republican
12 1861-1863 Samuel Thomas Worcester Republican
13 1863-1865 John O'Neill Democratic
14 1865-1867 Columbus Delano Republican
15 1867-1868 George W. Morgan Democratic
16 1868-1869 Columbus Delano (2) Republican
17 1869-1873 George W. Morgan (2) Democratic
18 1873-1879 Milton Isaiah Southard Democratic
19 1879-1881 Adoniram J. Warner Democratic
20 1881-1883 Gibson Atherton Democratic
21 1883-1885 George Leroy Converse Democratic
22 1885-1891 Joseph H. Outhwaite Democratic
23 1891-1893 James Irvine Dungan Democratic
24 1893-1895 Darius Dodge Hare Democratic
25 1895-1897 Stephen Ross Harris Republican
26 1897-1903 James Albert Norton Democratic
27 1903-1905 Amos Henry Jackson Republican
28 1905-1909 Grant E. Mouser Sr. Republican
29 1909-1912 Carl Carey Anderson Democratic
30 1913-1915 John Alexander Key Democratic
31 1915-1919 Arthur Warren Overmyer Democratic
32 1919-1929 James T. Begg Republican
33 1929-1931 Joseph Edward Baird Republican
34 1931-1937 William Louis Fiesinger Democratic
35 1937-1941 Dudley A. White Republican
36 1941-1942 A. David Baumhart Jr. Republican
37 1943-1955 Alvin F. Weichel Republican
38 1955-1961 A. David Baumhart Jr. (2) Republican
39 1961-1977 Charles A. Mosher Republican
40 1977-1993 Donald J. Pease Democratic
41 1993-present Sherrod Brown Democratic

14th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1823-1831 Mordecai Bartley Unknown
2 1831-1833 Eleutheros Cooke National Republican
3 1833-1837 William Patterson Democratic
4 1837-1839 William H. Hunter Democratic
5 1839-1843 George Sweeny Democratic
6 1843-1847 Alexander Harper Whig
7 1847-1851 Nathan Evans Whig
8 1851-1853 Alexander Harper Whig
9 1853-1855 Harvey Hull Johnson Democratic
10 1855-1859 Philemon Bliss Republican
11 1859 Cyrus Spink Republican
12 1859-1863 Harrison Gray Otis Blake Republican
13 1863-1865 George Bliss Democratic
14 1865-1871 Martin Welker Republican
15 1871-1873 James Monroe Republican
16 1873-1875 John Berry Democratic
17 1875-1877 Jacob Pitzer Cowan Democratic
18 1877-1879 Ebenezer Byron Finley Democratic
19 1879-1881 Gibson Atherton Democratic
20 1881-1885 George Washington Geddes Democratic
21 1885-1887 Charles H. Grosvenor Republican
22 1887-1891 Charles P. Wickham Republican
23 1891-1893 James W. Owens Democratic
24 1893-1895 Michael D. Harter Democratic
25 1895-1901 Winfield Scott Kerr Republican
26 1901-1904 William Woodburn Skiles Republican
27 1904-1907 Amos R. Webber Republican
28 1907-1909 J. Ford Laning Republican
29 1909-1914 William G. Sharp Democratic
30 1915-1917 Seward Henry Williams Republican
31 1917 Elsworth Raymond Bathrick Democratic
32 1918-1921 Martin L. Davey Democratic
33 1921-1923 Charles Landon Knight Republican
34 1923-1929 Martin L. Davey (2) Democratic
35 1929-1933 Francis Seiberling Republican
36 1933-1943 Dow W. Harter Democratic
37 1943-1945 Edmund Rowe Republican
38 1945-1951 Walter B. Huber Democratic
39 1951-1971 William H. Ayres Republican
40 1971-1987 John F. Seiberling Jr. Democratic
41 1987-2003 Thomas C. Sawyer Democratic
42 2003-present Steven C. LaTourette Republican

15th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1833-1837 Jonathan Sloane Whig
2 1837-1841 John William Allen Whig
3 1841-1843 Sherlock J. Andrews Whig
4 1843-1847 Joseph Morris Democratic
5 1847-1849 William Kennon Jr. Democratic
6 1849-1853 William Forrest Hunter Democratic
7 1853-1857 William Robinson Sapp Whig
8 1857-1859 Joseph Burns Democratic
9 1859-1861 William Helmick Republican
10 1861-1863 Robert Hunter Nugen Democratic
11 1865-1869 Tobias Avery Plants Republican
12 1869-1871 Eliakim Hastings Republican
13 1871-1875 William Peter Sprague Republican
14 1875-1879 Nelson Holmes Van Vorhes Republican
15 1879-1881 George Washington Geddes Democratic
16 1881-1883 Rufus Dawes Republican
17 1883-1885 Adoniram J. Warner Democratic
18 1885-1887 Beriah Wilkins Democratic
19 1887-1891 Charles H. Grosvenor Republican
20 1891-1893 Michael D. Harter Democratic
21 1893-1905 H. Clay Van Voorhis Republican
22 1905-1909 Beman G. Dawes Republican
23 1909-1911 James Joyce Republican
24 1911-1915 George White Democratic
25 1915-1917 William Crittenden Mooney Republican
26 1917-1919 George White (2) Democratic
27 1919-1933 C. Ellis Moore Republican
28 1933-1942 Robert T. Secrest Democratic
29 1943-1949 Percy W. Griffiths Republican
30 1949-1954 Robert T. Secrest (2) Democratic
31 1955-1961 John E. Henderson Republican
32 1961-1963 Tom Van Horn Moorehead Republican
33 1963-1967 Robert T. Secrest (3) Democratic
34 1967-1993 Chalmers P. Wylie Republican
35 1993-present Deborah D. Pryce Republican

16th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1833-1838 Elisha Whittlesey Anti-Masonic and Whig
2 1838-1843 Joshua R. Giddings Whig
3 1843-1845 James Mathews Democratic
4 1845-1849 John D. Cummins Democratic
5 1849-1851 Moses Hoagland Democratic
6 1851-1853 John Johnson Democratic-Republican
7 1853-1857 Edward Ball Independent Democrat
8 1857-1861 Cydnor Bailey Tompkins Republican
9 1861-1863 William P. Cutler Republican
10 1863-1865 Joseph Worthington White Democratic
11 1865-1873 John Armor Bingham Republican
12 1873-1879 Lorenzo Danford Democratic
13 1879-1881 William McKinley Republican
14 1881-1882 Jonathan Taylor Updegraff Republican
15 1883 Joseph D. Taylor Republican
16 1883-1885 Beriah Wilkins Democratic
17 1885-1887 George Washington Geddes Democratic
18 1887-1889 Beriah Wilkins (2) Democratic
19 1889-1891 James W. Owens Democratic
20 1891-1892 John George Warwick Democratic
21 1892-1893 Lewis Philip Ohliger Democratic
22 1893-1895 Albert J. Pearson Democratic
23 1895-1899 Lorenzo Danford Republican
24 1899-1903 Joseph John Gill Republican
25 1903-1909 Capell L. Weems Republican
26 1909-1911 David Hollingsworth Republican
27 1911-1915 William Bates Francis Democratic
28 1915-1921 Roscoe Conkling McCulloch Republican
29 1921-1923 Joseph Hendrix Himes Republican
30 1923-1929 John McSweeney Democratic
31 1929-1933 Charles Blaine McClintock Republican
32 1933-1939 William R. Thom Democratic
33 1939-1941 James Seccombe Republican
34 1941-1943 William R. Thom (2) Democratic
35 1943-1945 Henderson H. Carson Republican
36 1945-1947 William R. Thom (3) Democratic
37 1947-1949 Henderson H. Carson (2) Republican
38 1949-1951 John McSweeney Democratic
39 1951-1972 Frank T. Bow Republican
40 1973-present Ralph S. Regula Republican

17th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1833-1837 John Thomson Democratic
2 1837 Andrew Williams Loomis Whig
3 1837-1839 Charles Dustin Coffin Whig
4 1839-1843 John Hastings Democratic
5 1843-1845 William Cochran McCauslen Democratic
6 1845-1849 George Fries Democratic
7 1849-1853 Joseph Cable Democratic
8 1853-1855 Wilson Shannon Democratic
9 1855-1857 Charles J. Albright Republican
10 1857-1859 William Lawrence Democratic
11 1859-1861 Thomas Clarke Theaker Republican
12 1861-1863 James R. Morris Democratic
13 1863-1869 Ephraim Ralph Eckley Democratic
14 1869-1873 Jacob A. Ambler Republican
15 1873-1877 Laurin Dewey Woodworth Republican
16 1877-1879 William McKinley Republican
17 1879-1881 James Monroe Republican
18 1881-1883 William McKinley (2) Republican
19 1883-1885 Joseph D. Taylor Republican
20 1885-1887 Adoniram J. Warner Democratic
21 1887-1891 Joseph D. Taylor (2) Republican
22 1891-1893 Albert J. Pearson Democratic
23 1893-1895 James A. D. Richards Democratic
24 1895-1897 Addison S. McClure Republican
25 1897-1901 John Anderson McDowell Democratic
26 1901-1905 John Wilson Cassingham Democratic
27 1905-1907 Martin L. Smyser Republican
28 1907-1921 William A. Ashbrook Democratic
29 1921-1931 William M. Morgan Republican
30 1931-1935 Charles Franklin West Democratic
31 1935-1940 William A. Ashbrook (2) Democratic
32 1940-1958 J. Harry McGregor Republican
33 1959-1961 Robert W. Levering Democratic
34 1961-1982 John M. Ashbrook Republican
35 1982-1983 Jean Spencer Ashbrook Republican
36 1983-1985 Lyle Williams Democratic
37 1985-2002 James A. Traficant Jr. Democratic
38 2003-present Timothy J. Ryan Democratic

18th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1833-1837 Benjamin Jones Democratic
2 1837-1839 Matthias Shepler Democratic
3 1839-1841 David A. Starkweather Democratic
4 1841-1845 Ezra Dean Democratic
5 1845-1847 David A. Starkweather (2) Democratic
6 1847-1849 Samuel Lahm Democratic
7 1849-1853 David K. Cartter Democratic
8 1853-1855 George Bliss Democratic
9 1855-1859 Benjamin Franklin Leiter Republican
10 1859-1863 Sidney Edgerton Republican
11 1863-1869 Rufus Paine Spalding Republican
12 1869-1873 William Hanford Upson Republican
13 1873-1879 James Monroe Republican
14 1879-1881 Jonathan Taylor Updegraff Republican
15 1881-1883 Addison S. McClure Republican
16 1883-1884 William McKinley Republican
17 1884-1885 Jonathan Hasson Wallace Democratic
18 1885-1887 Isaac Hamilton Taylor Republican
19 1887-1891 William McKinley (2) Republican
20 1891-1893 Joseph D. Taylor Republican
21 1893-1895 George P. Ikirt Democratic
22 1895-1903 Robert Walker Tayler Republican
23 1903-1911 James Kennedy Democratic
24 1911-1915 John Jefferson Whitacre Democratic
25 1915-1919 David Hollingsworth Republican
26 1919-1933 Benjamin Franklin Murphy Republican
27 1933-1939 Lawrence E. Imhoff Democratic
28 1939-1941 Earl R. Lewis Republican
29 1941-1943 Lawrence E. Imhoff (2) Democratic
30 1943-1949 Earl R. Lewis (2) Republican
31 1949-1976 Wayne L. Hays Democratic
32 1976-1995 Douglas Applegate Democratic
33 1995-present Robert W. Ney Republican

19th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1833-1834 Humphrey Howe Leavitt Democratic
2 1834-1838 Daniel Kilgore Democratic
3 1838-1841 Henry Swearingen Democratic
4 1841-1843 Samuel Stokely Whig
5 1843-1847 Daniel Rose Tilden Whig
6 1847-1851 John Crowell Whig
7 1851-1853 Eben Newton Whig
8 1853-1861 Edward Wade Free Soil and Republican
9 1861-1863 Albert Gallatin Riddle Republican
10 1863-1880 James A. Garfield Republican
11 1880-1893 Ezra B. Taylor Republican
12 1893-1898 Stephen A. Northway Republican
13 1898-1904 Charles W. F. Dick Republican
14 1904-1911 W. Aubrey Thomas Republican
15 1911-1915 Elsworth Raymond Bathrick Democratic
16 1915-1937 John G. Cooper Republican
17 1937-1970 Michael J. Kirwan Democratic
18 1970-1979 Charles Joseph Carney Democratic
19 1979-1983 Lyle Williams Republican
20 1983-1993 Edward F. Feighan Democratic
21 1993-1995 Eric D. Fingerhut Democratic
22 1995-2003 Steven C. LaTourette Republican

20th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1843-1859 Joshua R. Giddings Whig, Free Soil and Republican
2 1859-1863 John Hutchins Republican
3 1873-1875 Richard Chappel Parsons Republican
4 1875-1877 Henry B. Payne Democratic
5 1877-1883 Amos Townsend Republican
6 1883-1885 David Raymond Paige Democratic
7 1885-1887 William McKinley Republican
8 1887-1889 George W. Crouse Republican
9 1889-1891 Martin L. Smyser Republican
10 1891-1893 Vincent Albert Taylor Republican
11 1893-1895 William J. White Republican
12 1895-1899 Clifton Bailey Beach Republican
13 1899-1901 Fremont Orestes Phillips Republican
14 1901-1907 Jacob A. Beidler Republican
15 1907-1913 L. Paul Howland Republican
16 1913-1919 William Gordon Democratic
17 1919-1921 Charles A. Mooney Democratic
18 1921-1923 Miner Gibbs Norton Republican
19 1923-1931 Charles A. Mooney (2) Democratic
20 1931-1943 Martin L. Sweeney Democratic
21 1943-1971 Michael A. Feighan Democratic
22 1971-1977 James Vincent Stanton Democratic
23 1977-1993 Mary Rose Oakar Democratic

21st District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1843-1844 Henry Roelif Brinkerhoff Democratic
2 1844-1845 Edward Stowe Hamlin Whig
3 1845-1851 Joseph M. Root Whig and Free Soil
4 1851-1853 Norton S. Townshend Democratic
5 1853-1855 Andrew Stuart Democratic
6 1855-1863 John Armor Bingham Republican
7 1883-1889 Martin A. Foran Democratic
8 1889-1891 Theodore Burton Republican
9 1891-1895 Tom Johnson Democratic
10 1895-1909 Theodore E. Burton Republican
11 1909-1911 James H. Cassidy Republican
12 1911-1915 Robert J. Bulkley Democratic
13 1915-1919 Robert W. Crosser Democratic
14 1919-1921 John Joseph Babka Democratic
15 1921-1923 Harry Conrad Gahn Republican
16 1923-1955 Robert W. Crosser (2) Democratic
17 1955-1969 Charles A. Vanik Democratic
18 1969-1993 Louis Stokes Democratic

22nd District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1915-1921 Henry Ivory Emerson Republican
2 1921-1928 Theodore Elijah Burton Republican
3 1929-1937 Chester C. Bolton Republican
4 1937-1939 Anthony A. Fleger Democratic
5 1939 Chester C. Bolton (2) Republican
6 1940-1969 Frances P. Bolton Republican
7 1969-1981 Charles A. Vanik Democratic
8 1981-1983 Dennis E. Eckart Democratic

23rd District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1953-1954 George H. Bender Republican
2 1955-1974 William E. Minshall Jr. Republican
3 1975-1983 Ronald Milton Mottl Democratic

24th District

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1967-1971 Donald E. "Buz" Lukens Republican
2 1971-1973 Walter E. Powell Republican

At-Large Seats

See also:

Number Years of Service Name Party
1 1803-1813 Jeremiah Morrow Democratic-Republican
  1813-1913 No At-Large Seat  
2 1913-1915 Robert W. Crosser Democratic
  1915-1933 No At-Large Seat  
3 1933-1935 Charles V. Truax
Stephen M. Young
Democratic
Democratic
4 1935-1937 Daniel Scofield Earhart
Stephen M. Young
Republican
Democratic
5 1937-1939 Harold Gerard Mosier
John McSweeney
Democratic
Democratic
6 1939-1941 George H. Bender
L.L. Marshall
Republican
Republican
7 1941-1943 George H. Bender
Stephen M. Young
Republican
Democratic
8 1943-1949 George H. Bender Republican
9 1949-1951 Stephen M. Young Democratic
10 1951-1953 George H. Bender (2) Republican
  1953-1963 No At-Large Seat  
11 1963-1965 Robert Taft Jr. Republican
12 1965-1967 Robert E. Sweeney Democratic
Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools