Advertisement

Tall buildings in London

From Academic Kids

30 St. Mary Axe
Enlarge
30 St. Mary Axe

London is a city with strict limits to building height and with protected views of certain buildings from particular locations (notably St Paul's). Permission to build skyscrapers in the centre of the city is granted on a case-by-case basis. For this reason, tall buildings in central London are notable landmarks.

Until the early 1960s buildings in London were restricted to 100 feet (30 metres) in height, although there were some exceptions to this rule. This restriction was put in place so as to keep every floor of a building in reach of the fire brigade's ladders. The lifting of the height restriction caused a sudden boom in the building of tall buildings during the 1960s.

Contents

Structures taller than 100m

High-rise buildings

Missing image
Natwest.tower.arp.500pix.jpg
Tower 42
Name Height (m) Floors Built
1.1 Canada Square (Canary Wharf Tower) [C]235501991
2.8 Canada Square (HSBC Building) [C]200452002
3.25 Canada Square (Citigroup Centre) [C]200452001
4.BT Tower (formerly Post Office Tower)188431965
5.Tower 42 (formerly NatWest Tower)183431980
6.30 St Mary Axe (the Swiss Re Building)180402003
7.One Churchill Place (Barclays Bank HQ)156322004
8.25 Bank Street [H]153332003
9.40 Bank Street [H]153332003
10.10 Upper Bank Street [H]151322003
11.Guy's Tower143341974
12.CityPoint127361967
13.Euston Tower124361970
14.Shakespeare Tower [B]123431976
15.Lauderdale Tower [B]123431974
16.Cromwell Tower [B]123421973
17.Millbank Tower118321963
18.St. Helen's118281969
19.Centre Point117351967
20.Empress State Building117311961
21.King's Reach Tower111301978
22.1 West India Quay111342004
23.Shell Tower107261961
24.33 Canada Square105181999
25.99 Bishopsgate104261976
26.Portland House101291963
27.The London Hilton on Park Lane101291963
28.Southwark Towers100251976
29.Draper's Gardens100301967
30.Stock Exchange Tower100261970

Other structures

Name Height (m) Built
1.Crystal Palace Transmitter2221950
2.Croydon Transmitter1531962
3.The London Eye1351999
4.Wembley Stadium [U]1332005
5.St Paul's Cathedral1121710
6.Victoria Tower (at the Palace of Westminster)1021858
[U] Under construction.
[C] Part of the Canary Wharf Complex.
[B] Part of the Barbican Estate.
[H] Part of the Heron Quays Complex.

Top 10 comparison

Missing image
Tall_buildings_in_London.png
Tallest buildings in London as of November 2004.

Other famous tall buildings

Name Height (m) Built
 Trellick Tower981972
 Clock Tower of the Palace of Westminster (Big Ben)961859
 Lloyd's building951986
 Millennium Dome951999
 St Pancras railway station821868
 The London Ark761992
 OXO Tower671900
 The Old Bailey671907


See also

External links

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools