Advertisement

U.S. Congressional Delegations from Alabama

From Academic Kids

These are tables of congressional delegations from Alabama to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents


United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
William Rufus King (D-R) 16th (1819-1821) John Williams Walker1 (D-R)
17th (1821-1823)
William Kelly (D-R)
18th (1823-1825)
19th (1825-1827) Henry H. Chambers2 (D-R)
Israel Pickens3 (D-R)
John McKinley (D-R)
20th (1827-1829)
21st (1829-1831)
22nd (1831-1833) Gabriel Moore (D-R)
23rd (1833-1835)
24th (1835-1837)
William Rufus King1 (D) 25th (1837-1839) John McKinley1 (D-R)
Clement Comer Clay1 (D)
26th (1839-1841)
27th (1841-1843)
Arthur P. Bagby1 (D)
28th (1843-1845)
Dixon Hall Lewis2 (D)
29th (1845-1847)
30th (1847-1849)
Benjamin Fitzpatrick3 (D) William Rufus King1 (D)
31st (1849-1851)
Jeremiah Clemens (D)
32nd (1851-1853)
Benjamin Fitzpatrick (D)
Vacant 4 33rd (1853-1855)
Clement Claiborne Clay, Jr. (D)
34th (1855-1857) Vacant 4
Benjamin Fitzpatrick (D)
35th (1857-1859)
36th (1859-1861)
American Civil War 5 American Civil War 5
37th (1861-1863)
38th (1863-1865)
39th (1865-1867)
40th6 (1867-1869)
Willard Warner (R) George E. Spencer (R)
41st (1869-1871)
George Goldthwaite (D) 42nd (1871-1873)
43rd (1873-1875)
44th (1875-1877)
John Tyler Morgan2 (D) 45th (1877-1879)
46th (1879-1881) George S. Houston2 (D)
Luke Pryor3 (D)
James L. Pugh (D)
47th (1881-1883)
48th (1883-1885)
49th (1885-1887)
50th (1887-1889) Edmund Pettus2 (D)
51st (1889-1891)
52nd (1891-1893)
53rd (1893-1895)
54th (1895-1897)
55th (1897-1899)
56th (1899-1901)
57th (1901-1903)
58th (1903-1905)
59th (1905-1907)
60th (1907-1909)
John H. Bankhead2 (D) Joseph F. Johnston2 (D)
61st (1909-1911)
62nd (1911-1913) Franklin P. Glass 10 (D)
63rd (1913-1915)
Francis S. White (D)
64th (1915-1917) Oscar W. Underwood (D)
65th (1917-1919)
66th (1919-1921)
B. B. Comer3 (D)
J. Thomas Heflin (D)
67th (1921-1923)
68th (1923-1925)
69th (1925-1927)
70th (1927-1929) Hugo L. Black1 (D)
71st (1929-1931)
John H. Bankhead II2 (D) 72nd (1931-1933)
73rd (1933-1935)
74th (1935-1937)
75th (1937-1939)
Dixie Bibb Graves3 (D)
J. Lister Hill (D)
76th (1939-1941)
77th (1941-1943)
78th (1943-1945)
79th (1945-1947)
George R. Swift3 (D)
John J. Sparkman (D)1
80th (1947-1949)
81st (1949-1951)
82nd (1951-1953)
83rd (1953-1955)
84th (1955-1957)
85th (1957-1959)
86th (1959-1961)
87th (1961-1963)
88th (1963-1965)
89th (1965-1967)
90th (1967-1969)
91st (1969-1971) James B. Allen2 (D)
92nd (1971-1973)
93rd (1973-1975)
94th (1975-1977)
95th (1977-1979)
Maryon Pittman Allen3 (D)
Donald W. Stewart1 (D)
Howell T. Heflin (D) 96th (1979-1981)
Jeremiah A. Denton Jr. (R)
97th (1981-1983)
98th (1983-1985)
99th (1985-1987)
100th (1987-1989) Richard C. Shelby (D)
101st (1989-1991)
102nd (1991-1993)
103rd (1993-1995)
104th (1995-1997) Richard C. Shelby11(R)
Jefferson B. Sessions III (R) 105th (1997-1999)
106th (1999-2001)
107th (2001-2003)
108th (2003-2005)
109th (2005-2007)

House of Representatives

Congress District
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10th
16th*
(1819-1821)
John Crowell
17th*
(1821-1823)
Gabriel Moore
18th
(1823-1825)
John McKee George Washington Owen
19th
(1825-1827)
20th
(1827-1829)
21st
(1829-1831)
Clement C. Clay Robert Emmett Bledsoe Baylor Dixon Hall Lewis
22nd
(1831-1833)
Samuel Wright Mardis
23rd
(1833-1835)
John McKinley Samuel Wright Mardis Dixon Hall Lewis John Murphy
24th
(1835-1837)
Reuben Chapman Joshua L. Martin Joab Lawler2 Francis Strother Lyon
25th
(1837-1839)
George Winfield Crabb
26th
(1839-1841)
David Hubbard James Dellet
27th*
(1841-1843)
George S. Houston Dixon Hall Lewis1 William Winter Payne Benjamin Glover Shields
28th
(1843-1845)
James Dellet James Edwin Belser George S. Houston Reuben Chapman Felix Grundy McConnell2
William Lowndes Yancey1
29th
(1845-1847)
Edmund Strother Dargan Henry Washington Hillard
James La Fayette Cotrell Franklin Welsh Bowdon
30th
(1847-1849)
John Gayle Sampson Willis Harris Samuel Williams Inge Williamson Robert Winfield Cobb
31st
(1849-1851)
William Jeffreys Alson David Hubbard
32nd
(1851-1853)
John Bragg James Abercrombie William Russell Smith
(American Party)
George S. Houston Alexander White
33rd
(1853-1855)
Philip Phillips James Ferguson Dowdell
34th
(1855-1857)
Percy Walker
(American Party)
Eli Sims Shorter James Ferguson Dowdell Sampson Willis Harris
35th
(1857-1859)
James Adams Stallworth Sydenham Moore Jabez Lamar Monroe Curry
36th
(1859-1861)
James L. Pugh David Clopton
37th
(1861-1863)
American Civil War 5
38th
(1863-1865)
39th
(1865-1867)
40th
(1867-1869)
Francis William Kellogg Charles Waldron Buckley Benjamin White Norris Charles Wilson Pierce John Benton Callis Thomas Haughey
41st
(1869-1871)
Alfred Eliab Buck Robert Stell Heflin Charles Hays Peter Myndert Dox William Crawford Sherrod
42nd
(1871-1873)
Benjamin Sterling Turner William Anderson Handey Joseph Humphrey Sloss
43rd
(1873-1875)
Frederick George Bromberg
(Liberal Republican)
James T. Rapier Charles Pelham John Henry Caldwell Charles Christopher Sheats
(At-large)
Alexander White
(At-large)
44th
(1875-1877)
Jeremiah Haralson Jeremiah Norman Williams Taul Bradford Goldsmith W. Hewitt William H. Forney
(At-large)
Burwell Boykin Lewis
(At-large)
45th
(1877-1879)
James T. Jones Hilary A. Herbert Jeremiah Norman Williams Charles M. Shelley Robert Fulwood Ligon William H. Forney William Willis Garth
46th
(1879-1881)
Thomas H. Herndon2 William James Samford Thomas Williams Burwell Boykin Lewis1 William M. Lowe
(Greenback)
Newton Nash Clements
47th
(1881-1883)
William C. Oates1 Goldsmith W. Hewitt Joseph Wheeler
Vacant 9 William M. Lowe27
(Greenback)
Charles M. Shelley Joseph Wheeler
48th
(1883-1885)
Luke Pryor
James T. Jones George Henry Craig7
49th
(1885-1887)
Alexander C. Davidson Thomas William Sadler John Jason Martin Joseph Wheeler1
50th
(1887-1889)
James E. Cobb John H. Bankhead
51st
(1889-1891)
Richard Henry Clarke Louis Washington Terpin
John Van McDuffie7
52nd
(1891-1893)
Louis Washington Terpin
53rd
(1893-1895)
Jesse F. Stallings Gaston A. Robbins William Henry Denson Louis Washington Terpin
George Paul Harrison
54th
(1895-1897)
Milford W. Howard
(Populist)
Oscar W. Underwood
William F. Aldrich7 Albert Taylor Goodwyn7
(Populist)
Truman Heminway Aldrich7
55th
(1897-1899)
George W. Taylor Henry D. Clayton1 Thomas S. Plowman Willis Brewer Oscar W. Underwood
William F. Aldrich7
56th
(1899-1901)
Gaston A. Robbins John L. Burnett2
William F. Aldrich7 William Richardson2
57th
(1901-1903)
Aristo A. Wiley2 Sydney J. Bowie Charles Winston Thompson2
58th
(1903-1905)
J. Thomas Heflin1
59th
(1905-1907)
60th
(1907-1909)
William B. Craig Richmond P. Hobson
Oliver C. Wiley
61st
(1909-1911)
S. Hubert Dent, Jr.
62nd
(1911-1913)
Fred L. Blackmon2
63rd
(1913-1915)
John Abercrombie
(At-large)
William Oscar Mulkey Christopher Columbus Harris
64th
(1915-1917)
Oscar Lee Gray Henry B. Steagall2 William B. Oliver Edward B. Almon2 George Huddleston
65th
(1917-1919)
William B. Bankhead
66th
(1919-1921)
John McDuffie1
William B. Bowling1 Lilius Bratton Rainey
67th
(1921-1923)
John R. Tyson2 Lamar Jeffers9
68th
(1923-1925)
Miles C. Allgood
J. Lister Hill1
69th
(1925-1927)
70th
(1927-1929)
LaFayette L. Patterson
71st
(1929-1931)
72nd
(1931-1933)
73rd
(1933-1935)
Miles C. Allgood William B. Bankhead2 Archibald Hill Carmichael
74th
(1935-1937)
Frank W. Boykin Sam Hobbs Joe Starnes
75th
(1937-1939)
Pete Jarman John J. Sparkman1 Luther Patrick
George M. Grant
76th
(1939-1941)
Zadoc L. Weatherford
77th
(1941-1943)
Walter W. Bankhead1
Carter Manasco
78th
(1943-1945)
George W. Andrews2 John P. Newsome
79th
(1945-1947)
Albert Rains Luther Patrick
80th
(1947-1949)
Robert E. Jones, Jr. Laurie C. Battle
81st
(1949-1951)
Edward deGraffenried Carl Elliott
82nd
(1951-1953)
Kenneth A. Roberts
83rd
(1953-1955)
Armistead I. Selden, Jr.
84th
(1955-1957)
George Huddleston, Jr.
85th
(1957-1959)
86th
(1959-1961)
87th
(1961-1963)
88th*
(1963-1965)
George Huddleston, Jr.
89th
(1965-1967)
Jack Edwards William L. Dickinson Glenn Andrews Armistead I. Selden, Jr. John H. Buchanan, Jr. James D. Martin
90th
(1967-1969)
Bill Nichols Tom Bevill
91st
(1969-1971)
92nd
(1971-1973)
Walter Flowers
Elizabeth B. Andrews
93rd
(1973-1975)
Bill Nichols2 Tom Bevill Robert E. Jones, Jr. Walter Flowers
94th
(1975-1977)
95th
(1977-1979)
Ronnie G. Flippo
96th
(1979-1981)
Richard C. Shelby
97th
(1981-1983)
Albert L. Smith, Jr.
98th
(1983-1985)
Ben Erdreich
99th
(1985-1987)
H. L. 'Sonny' Callahan
100th
(1987-1989)
Claude Harris, Jr.
101st
(1989-1991)
Glen Browder
102nd
(1991-1993)
Bud Cramer
103rd
(1993-1995)
Terry Everett Spencer Bachus Earl F. Hilliard
104th
(1995-1997)
105th
(1997-1999)
Bob Riley Robert B. Aderholt
106th
(1999-2001)
107th
(2001-2003)
108th
(2003-2005)
Jo Bonner Mike D. Rogers Artur Davis
109th
(2005-2007)

Note: * designates those Congresses in which representates were elected from the state at large, rather than by district.

Delegate from Alabama Territory

CongressDelegate
15th (1817-1819) John Crowell

Notes

  1. Resigned.
  2. Died in office.
  3. Was appointed to the office, and was later replaced by an elected successor.
  4. Seat was vacant due to failure of legislature to elect a senator by the beginning of the congress.
  5. From secession until readmission to the Union, Alabama did not participate in the U.S. Congress.
  6. George S. Houston presented credentials as a senator-elect on February 9 1866 but was not permitted to take his seat, Alabama having not been re-admitted to the Union.
  7. Successfully contested the election of the representative that was replaced.
  8. Elected to fill the vacancy caused by the previous representative being elected to the next term, but dying before the term began.
  9. Seat was contested by James Q. Smith and declared vacant; the original representative won back his own seat.
  10. In 1913, Henry D. Clayton became Senator for a few months before Franklin P. Glass replaced him.
  11. Senator Shelby was elected as a Democrat in 1986, but switched his party affilliation to Republican on November 9 1994.

Template:US Congress by State

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools