34th Canadian parliament

From Academic Kids

The 34th Canadian parliament was in session from 1988 until 1993. The membership was set by in the 1988 federal election, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1993 election.

It was controlled by a Progressive Conservative Party of Canada majority, led first by Prime Minister Brian Mulroney, and then Kim Campbell. The official opposition was the Liberal Party of Canada, led first by John Turner, and after 1990, by Jean Chrétien.

The speaker of the House of Commons was John Allen Fraser. See also list of Canadian electoral districts 1987-1997 for a list of the ridings in this parliament.

Contents

Members of the House of Commons

Members of the House of Commons in the 34th parliament arranged by province.

Newfoundland

Riding Member Political Party
Bonavista—Trinity—Conception Fred Mifflin Liberal
Burin—St. George's Roger Simmons Liberal
Gander—Grand-Falls George Baker Liberal
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte Brian Tobin Liberal
Labrador Bill Rompkey Liberal
St. John's East Ian Reid Progressive Conservative
St. John's West John Crosbie Progressive Conservative

Prince Edward Island

Riding Member Political Party
Cardigan Lawrence MacAulay Liberal
Egmont Joe McGuire Liberal
Hillsborough George Proud Liberal
Malpeque Catherine Callbeck Liberal

Nova Scotia

Riding Member Political Party
Annapolis Valley—Hants John Nowlan Progressive Conservative then Independent Conservative
Cape Breton Highlands—Canso Francis LeBlanc Liberal
Cape Breton—East Richmond David Dingwall Liberal
Cape Breton—The Sydneys Russell MacLellan Liberal
Central Nova Elmer MacKay Progressive Conservative
Cumberland—Colchester Bill Casey Progressive Conservative
Dartmouth Ron MacDonald Liberal
Halifax Mary Clancy Liberal
Halifax West Howard Crosby Progressive Conservative
South Shore Peter McCreath Liberal
South West Nova Coline Campbell Liberal
* John Nowlan quit the Tory part on October 24, 1990 to protet against the GST, he sat as an "Independent Conservative" for the remainder of the parliament.

New Brunswick

Riding Member Political Party
Beauséjour Fernand Robichaud then Jean Chrétien* Both Liberal
Carleton—Charlotte Gregory Thompson Progressive Conservative
Fredericton Bud Bird Progressive Conservative
Fundy—Royal Robert Corbett Progressive Conservative
Gloucester Doug Young Liberal
Madawaska—Victoria Bernard Valcourt Progressive Conservative
Miramichi Maurice Dionne Liberal
Moncton George Rideout Liberal
Restigouche—Chaleur Guy Arseneault Liberal
Saint John Gerald Merrithew Progressive Conservative
* When Jean Chrétien was elected Liberal ledaer in 1990, Fernand Robichaud stepped aside to cause a by-election that would allow Chrétien to enter Parliament. Chrétien was elected in the December 10 by-election.

Quebec

Riding Member Political Party
Abitibi Guy St-Julien Progressive Conservative
Ahuntsic Nicole Roy-Arcelin Progressive Conservative
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies Jean Corbeil Progressive Conservative
Argenteuil—Papineau Lise Bourgault Progressive Conservative
Beauce Gilles Bernier Progressive Conservative then Independent**
Beauharnois—Salaberry Jean-Guy Hudon Progressive Conservative
Bellechasse Pierre Blais Progressive Conservative
Berthier—Montcalm Robert de Cotret Progressive Conservative
Blainville—Deux-Montagne Monique Landry Progressive Conservative
Bonaventure—Îles-de-la-Madeleine Darryl L. Gray Progressive Conservative
Bourassa Marie Gibeau Progressive Conservative
Brome—Missisquoi Gabrielle Bertrand Progressive Conservative
Chambly Richard Grisé then Philip Edmonston*** Progressive Conservative then NDP
Champlain Michel Champagne Progressive Conservative
Charlesbourg Monique Tardif Progressive Conservative
Charlevoix Brian Mulroney Progressive Conservative
Chateauguay Ricardo Lopez Progressive Conservative
Chicoutimi André Harvey Progressive Conservative
Drummond Jean-Guy Guilbault Progressive Conservative
Duvernay Vincent Della Noce Progressive Conservative
Frontenac Marcel Masse Progressive Conservative
Gaspé Charles-Eugène Marin Bloc Québécois
Gatineau—La Lièvre Mark Assad Liberal
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve Allan Koury Progressive Conservative
Hull—Aylmer Gilles Rocheleau Liberal then Bloc Québécois*
Joliette Gaby Larrivée Progressive Conservative
Jonquiere Jean-Pierre Blackburn Progressive Conservative
Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup André Plourde Progressive Conservative
La Prairie Fernand Jourdenais Progressive Conservative
Lac-Saint-Jean Lucien Bouchard Progressive Conservative then Bloc Québécois*
Lachine—Lac-Saint-Louis Robert Layton Progressive Conservative
LaSalle—Émard Paul Martin Liberal
Laurentides Jacques Vien Progressive Conservative
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Jean-Claude Malépart then Gilles Duceppe**** Liberal then Bloc Québécois
Laval Guy Ricard Progressive Conservative
Laval-des-Rapides Jacques Tétreault Progressive Conservative
Lévis Gabriel Fontaine Progressive Conservative
Langelier Gilles Loiselle Progressive Conservative
Longueuil Nic Leblanc Progressive Conservative then Bloc Québécois*
Lotbiniere Maurice Tremblay Progressive Conservative
Louis-Hébert Suzanne Duplessis Progressive Conservative
Manicouagan Charles Langlois Progressive Conservative
Matapédia—Matane Jean-Luc Joncas Progressive Conservative
Mégantic—Compton—Stanstead François Gérin Progressive Conservative then Bloc Québécois*
Mercier Carole Jacques Progressive Conservative
Montmorency—Orléans Charles Deblois Progressive Conservative
Mount Royal Sheila Finestone Liberal
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Warren Allmand Liberal
Outremont Jean-Pierre Hogue Progressive Conservative
Papineau—Saint-Michel André Ouellet Liberal
Pierrefonds—Dollard Gerry Weiner Progressive Conservative
Pontiac—Gatineau—Labelle Barry Moore Progressive Conservative
Portneuf Marc Ferland Progressive Conservative
Quebec East Marcel Tremblay Progressive Conservative
Richelieu Louis Plamondon Progressive Conservative then Bloc Québécois*
Richmond—Wolfe Yvon Côté Progressive Conservative
Rimouski—Témiscouata Monique Vézina Progressive Conservative
Roberval Benoît Bouchard Progressive Conservative
Rosemont Benoît Tremblay Progressive Conservative then Bloc Québécois*
Saint-Denis Marcel Prud'homme Liberal
Saint-Henri—Westmount David Berger Liberal
Saint-Hubert Pierrette Venne* Progressive Conservative then Bloc Québécois
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Andrée Champagne Progressive Conservative
Saint-Jean Clément Couture Progressive Conservative
Saint-Laurent Shirley Maheu Liberal
Saint-Léonard Alfonso Gagliano Liberal
Saint-Maurice***** Denis Provonost Progressive Conservative
Shefford Jean Lapierre Liberal then Bloc Québécois*
Sherbrooke Jean Charest Progressive Conservative
Témiscamingue Gabriel Desjardins Progressive Conservative
Terrebonne Jean_Marc Robitaille Progressive Conservative
Trois-Rivières Pierre Vincent Progressive Conservative
Vaudreuil Pierre Cadieux Progressive Conservative
Vercheres Marcel Danis Progressive Conservative
Verdun—Saint-Paul Gilbert Chartrand Progressive Conservative then Bloc Québécois*
* On May 5, 1990, six Conservative and two Liberal MPs, lead by Lucien Bouchard, left their parties to form the Bloc Québécois
** Just before the 1993 election, Gilles Bernier left the Tories to sit as an independent
*** Richard Grisé left Parliament after being sentenced to jail for corruption. He was replaced by Philip Edmonston in a February 12, 1990 by-election.
**** Jean-Claude Malépart died in office on September 16, 1989. The next year he was replaced by Gilles Duceppe in a by-election.
***** On June 17, 1993, Denis Pronovost left the PC party to sit as an independent.

Ontario

Riding Member Political Party
Algoma Maurice Foster Liberal
Beaches—Woodbine Neil Young NDP
Brampton—Malton Harry Chadwick Progressive Conservative
Brampton John McDermid Progressive Conservative
Brant Dereck Blackburn NDP
Broadview—Greenwood Dennis Mills Liberal
Bruce—Grey Gus Mitges Progressive Conservative
Burlington Bill Kempling Progressive Conservative
Cambridge Pat Sobeski Progressive Conservative
Carleton—Gloucester Eugène Bellemare Liberal
Cochrane—Superior Réginald Bélair Liberal
Davenport Charles L. Caccia Liberal
Don Valley East Alan Redway Progressive Conservative
Don Valley North Barbara Greene Progressive Conservative
Don Valley West John Bosley Progressive Conservative
Durham Ken Stevenson Progressive Conservative
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Volpe Liberal
Elgin Ken Monteith Progressive Conservative
Erie Girve Fretz Progressive Conservative
Essex-Kent Jerry Pickard Liberal
Essex-Windsor Steven Langdon NDP
Etobicoke Centre Michael Wilson Progressive Conservative
Etobicoke North Roy MacLaren Liberal
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Patrick Boyer Progressive Conservative
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Don Boudria Liberal
Guelph—Wellington William Winegard Progressive Conservative
Haldimand—Norfolk Bob Speller Liberal
Halton—Peel Garth Turner Progressive Conservative
Hamilton East Sheila Copps Liberal
Hamilton Mountain Beth Phinney Liberal
Hamilton—Wentworth Geoffrey Scott Progressive Conservative
Hamilton West Stan Keyes Liberal
Hastings—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington William Vankoughnet Progressive Conservative
Huron—Bruce Murray Cardiff Progressive Conservative
Kenora—Rainy River Robert Daniel Nault Liberal
Kent Rex Crawford Liberal
Kingston and the Islands Peter Milliken Liberal
Kitchener John Reimer Progressive Conservative
Lambton—Middlesex Ralph Ferguson Liberal
Lanark—Carleton Paul Wyatt Dick Progressive Conservative
Leeds—Grenville Jim Jordan Liberal
Lincoln Shirley Matin Progressive Conservative
London East Joe Fontana Liberal
London—Middlesex Terry Clifford Progressive Conservative
London West Thomas Hockin Progressive Conservative
Markham Bill Attewell Progressive Conservative
Mississauga East Albina Guarnieri Liberal
Mississauga South Donald Blenkarn Progressive Conservative
Mississauga West Robert Horner Progressive Conservative
Nepean Beryl Gaffney Liberal
Niagara Falls Robert Nicholson Progressive Conservative
Nickel Belt John Rodriguez NDP
Nipissing Bob Wood Liberal
Northumberland Christine Stewart Liberal
Oakville—Milton Otto Jelinek Progressive Conservative
Ontario René Soetens Progressive Conservative
Oshawa Ed Broadbent then Michael Breaugh* Both NDP
Ottawa Centre Mac Harb Liberal
Ottawa South John Manley Liberal
Ottawa West Marlene Catterall Liberal
Ottawa—Vanier Jean-Robert Gauthier Liberal
Oxford Bruce Halliday Progressive Conservative
Parkdale—High Park Jesse Flis Liberal
Parry Sound—Muskoka Stan Darling Progressive Conservative
Perth—Wellington—Waterloo A.H. Brightwell Progressive Conservative
Peterborough Bill Domm Liberal
Prince Edward—Hastings Lyle Vanclief Liberal
Renfrew Len Hopkins Liberal
Rosedale David MacDonald Progressive Conservative
Sarnia—Lambton Ken James Progressive Conservative
Sault Ste. Marie Steve Butland NDP
Scarborough Centre Pauline Browes Progressive Conservative
Scarborough East Robert Hicks Progressive Conservative
Scarborough West Tom Wappel Liberal
Scarborough—Agincourt Jim Karygiannis Liberal
Scarborough—Rouge River Derek Lee Liberal
Simcoe Centre Edna Anderson Progressive Conservative
Simcoe North Doug Lewis Progressive Conservative
St. Catharines Ken Atkinson Progressive Conservative
St. Paul's Barbara McDougall Progressive Conservative
Stormont—Dundas Bob Kilger Liberal
Sudbury Diane Marleau Liberal
Thunder Bay—Atikokan Iain Angus Progressive Conservative
Thunder Bay—Nipigon Joe Comuzzi Liberal
Timiskaming John MacDougall Progressive Conservative
Timmins—Chapleau Cid Samson NDP
Trinity—Spadina Dan Heap NDP
Victoria—Haliburton William Scott Progressive Conservative
Waterloo Walter McLean Progressive Conservative
Welland—St. Catherines—Thorold Gilbert Parent Liberal
Wellington—Grey—Dufferin—Simcoe Perrin Beatty Progressive Conservative
Willowdale Jim Peterson Liberal
Windsor West Herb Gray Liberal
Windsor—Lake St. Clair Howard McCurdy Liberal
York Centre Bob Kaplan Liberal
York North Maurizio Bevilacqua Liberal
York South—Weston John Nunziata Liberal
York—Simcoe John Cole Progressive Conservative
York West Sergio Marchi Liberal
* Ed Broadbent retired from politics and was replaced by Michael Breaugh on October 13, 1990 after a by-election.

Manitoba

Riding Member Political Party
Brandon—Souris Lee Clark Progressive Conservative
Churchill Rodney Murphy NDP
Dauphin—Swan River Brian White Progressive Conservative
Lisgar—Marquette Charles Mayer Progressive Conservative
Portage—Interlake Felix Holtmann Progressive Conservative
Provencher Jake Epp Progressive Conservative
Selkirk—Red River David Bjornson Progressive Conservative
Saint Boniface Ronald Duhamel Liberal
Winnipeg North Centre David Walker Liberal
Winnipeg North Rey Pagtakhan Liberal
Winnipeg South Dorothy Dobbie Progressive Conservative
Winnipeg St. James John Harvard Liberal
Winnipeg South Centre Lloyd Axworthy Liberal
Winnipeg—Transcona Bill Blaikie NDP

Saskatchewan

Riding Member Political Party
Kindersley—Lloydminster Bill McKnight Progressive Conservative
Mackenzie Victor Althouse NDP
Moose Jaw—Lake Centre Rodney LaPorte Progressive Conservative
Prince Albert—Churchill River Raymond Funk NDP
Regina—Lumsden Leslie Benjamin NDP
Regina—Qu'Appelle Simon de Long NDP
Regina—Wascana Larry Schneider Progressive Conservative
Saskatoon—Clark's Crossing Chris Axworthy NDP
Saskatoon—Dundurn Ron Fisher NDP
Saskatoon—Humboldt Stanley Hovdebo NDP
Souris—Moose Mountain Leonard Gustafson Progressive Conservative
Swift Current—Maple Creek—Assiniboia Geoff Wilson Progressive Conservative
The Battlefords—Meadow Lake Len Taylor NDP
Yorkton—Melville Lorne Nystrom Progressive Conservative

Alberta

Riding Member Political Party
Athabasca Jack Shields Progressive Conservative
Beaver River John Dahmer then Deborah Grey* Progressive Conservative then Reform
Calgary Centre Harvie Andre Progressive Conservative
Calgary North Al Johnson Progressive Conservative
Calgary Northeast Alex Kindy Progressive Conservative
Calgary Southeast Lee Richardson Progressive Conservative
Calgary Southwest Bobbie Sparrow Progressive Conservative
Calgary West Jim Hawkes Progressive Conservative
Crowfoot Arnold Malone Progressive Conservative
Edmonton East Ross Harvey NDP
Edmonton North Steve Paproski Progressive Conservative
Edmonton Northwest Murray Dorin Progressive Conservative
Edmonton Southeast David Kilgour Progressive Conservative then Liberal**
Edmonton Southwest Jim Edwards Progressive Conservative
Edmonton—Strathcona Scott Thorkelson Progressive Conservative
Elk Island Brian O'Kurley Progressive Conservative
Lethbridge Blaine Thacker Progressive Conservative
Macleod Kenneth Hughes Progressive Conservative
Medicine Hat Robert Porter Progressive Conservative
Peace River Albert Cooper Progressive Conservative
Red Deer Douglas Fee Progressive Conservative
St. Albert Walter van de Walle Progressive Conservative
Vegreville Don Mazankowski Progressive Conservative
Wetaskiwin Willie Littlechild Progressive Conservative
Wild Rose Louis Feltham Progressive Conservative
Yellowhead Joe Clark Progressive Conservative
* John Dahmer died in office on November 26, 1988. He was replaced by Deborah Grey in a 1989 by-election.
** David Kilgour quit the Tory party on October 24, 1900 in protest over the GST. He later joined the Liberals. (In 2005, he left the Liberals to sit as an independent.)

British Columbia

Riding Member Political Party
Burnaby—Kingsway Svend Robinson NDP
Capilano—Howe Sound Mary Collins Progressive Conservative
Cariboo—Chilcotin Dave Worthy Progressive Conservative
Comox—Alberni Robert Skelly NDP
Delta Stan Wilbee Progressive Conservative
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca Dave Barrett NDP
Fraser Valley East Ross Belsher Progressive Conservative
Fraser Valley West Robert Wenman Progressive Conservative
Kamloops Nelson Riis NDP
Kootenay East Sidney Parker NDP
Kootenay West—Revelstoke Lyle Kristiansen NDP
Mission—Coquitlam Joy Langan NDP
Nanaimo—Cowichan David Stupich NDP
New Westminster—Burnaby Dawn Black NDP
North Island—Powell River Raymond Skelly NDP
North Vancouver Chuck Cook Progressive Conservative
Okanagan Centre Edward Horning Progressive Conservative
Okanagan—Shuswap Lyle MacWilliam NDP
Okanagan—Similkameen—Merritt Jack Whittaker NDP
Port Moody—Coquitlam Ian Waddell NDP
Prince George—Bulkley Valley Brian Gardiner NDP
Prince George—Peace River Frank Oberle Progressive Conservative
Richmond Tom Siddon Progressive Conservative
Saanich—Gulf Islands Lynn Hunter NDP
Skeena James Fulton NDP
Surrey North Jim Karpoff NDP
Surrey—White Rock Benno Friesen Progressive Conservative
Vancouver Centre Kim Campbell Progressive Conservative
Vancouver East Margaret Mitchell NDP
Vancouver Quadra John Napier Turner Liberal
Vancouver South John Fraser Progressive Conservative
Victoria John Brewin NDP

Northern Territories

Riding Member Political Party
Western Arctic Ethel Blondin-Andrew Liberal
Nunatsiaq Jack Anawak Liberal
Yukon Audrey McLaughlin NDP



Preceded by:
33rd Canadian parliament

Canadian parliaments

Followed by:
35th Canadian parliament

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools