Longueuil, Quebec

From Academic Kids

Ville de Longueuil, Québec, Canada
Missing image
Longueuillogo.PNG



Flag logo
Missing image
Longueuilarmonial.gif



Armorial banner
Motto: Labor et Concordia (work and harmony)
Missing image
Quelng.PNG


Area: 283.73 sq. km.
Population

 - City (2001)
 - Canadian CD Rank
 - Canadian Municipal Rank
 - Density


348,091
Ranked 19th
Ranked 12th
1226.8/km²

Time zone Eastern: UTC-5
Latitude
Longitude
45°32' N
73°30' W
MPs
Stéphane Bergeron, Maka Kotto, Carole Lavallée, Jacques Saada, Caroline St-Hilaire
MNAs
Michel Audet, Camil Bouchard, Fatima Houda-Pepin, Diane Legault, Pauline Marois, Pierre Moreau, Cécile Vermette
Mayor Jacques Olivier
Governing body Longueuil City Council
Ville de Longueuil (http://www.longueuil.ca/vw/asp/siteweb/Accueil.asp)

Longueuil is a city in extreme southwestern Quebec, Canada, on the south shore of the Saint Lawrence River across from Montreal, of which it is a suburb.

The city was merged on January 1, 2002 with the communities of Boucherville, Brossard, Greenfield Park, LeMoyne, Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, Saint-Hubert, and Saint-Lambert. These cities have become boroughs of the new city. Saint-Lambert and Le Moyne became one borough, and the former city of Longueuil became the borough of Vieux-Longueuil. On June 20, 2004, the boroughs of Boucherville, Saint-Lambert, Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville and Brossard voted to demerge from Longueuil and reconstitute themselves as municipalities, having obtained 10 % of signatures at a registry requesting a referendum and 35 % or more majority yes votes at the referendum out of the total voting population on electoral lists. Locals refer to the borough of Vieux-Longueuil as "Longueuil proper" to distinguish it from the part of the borough known as "Old Longueuil".

In 2001, the population of the components of the current city of Longueuil totalled 348,091, making it the third largest city in Quebec and 11th largest in Canada. The current city has an area of 273.52 sq.km. Residents of Longueuil are called Longueuillois.

Most of the community's residents commute to Montreal to work. This generates major traffic problems; owing to the width of the Saint Lawrence River between the Island of Montreal and the south shore, there are only five automobile crossings (the Honoré-Mercier, Champlain, Victoria, and Jacques-Cartier bridges and the Louis-Hippolyte-Lafontaine tunnel), and they are severely congested. (See List of Montreal bridges.)

The city is also served by the Longueuil–Université-de-Sherbrooke metro station, connected to downtown by the yellow line of the metro. The Réseau de transport de Longueuil (RTL) bus lines almost all terminate either at Longueuil metro station or cross over the Champlain bridge to arrive at the Terminus Rive-Sud in downtown Montreal (under the 1000 de la Gauchetière office tower, Bonaventure metro). The Mont-Saint-Hilaire commuter train line also serves the south shore.

There are several explanations for the origin of the city's name. According to Abbé Faillon, Charles Le Moyne (1626-1685), lord of the area starting in 1657, named it after a village which is today the seat of a canton in the district of Dieppe in his homeland of Normandy.

Contents

Demographics

Racial make-up of Longueuil and its former cities:

Longueuil (old city) Boucherville Brossard Greenfield Park LeMoyne Saint-Bruno-
de-Montarville
Saint-Hubert Saint-Lambert Total
White116,65534,96046,58014,7054,55522,95069,35019,485329,240
Black3,5203402,6155201201302,4052759,925
Chinese9751206,37534501103301308,385
South Asian48002,5903401070515604,065
Arab1,185601,660160251354503103,885
Latin American1,205951,32022030357001303,735
Southeast Asian1,225351,535140025690603,710
West Asian6802068011545085951,720
Aboriginal4205019560408520035985
Filipino550450175002200900
Korean851016015005015335
Japanese1006510002035140
Multiple1000270100108010470
Other1650155500209520505


Education

Economy

Transportation

Health

  • Charles-Lemoyne Hospital
  • Pierre-Boucher Hospitality Centre

The Community

Media

  • Le Courrier du Sud
  • Les Hebdos montérégiens

Famous people

External links

Template:Montérégiefr:Longueuil pt:Longueuil

Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools